Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

sec.gov reviews & stats

Read or submit sec.gov review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for sec.gov below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

sec.gov


 

 

sec.gov stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: sec.gov

Google Index:
View sec.gov Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View sec.gov Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View sec.gov Bing Links
History:
View sec.gov on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  sec.gov
Rank:
  2,253
Organic Keywords:
  896,789
Organic Traffic:
  1,059,057
Organic Cost:
  $3,045,563.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

sec.gov receives about 79,000 unique visitors and 274,920 (3.48 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,406.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,457,333.83. According to Alexa Traffic Rank sec.gov is ranked number 5,842 in the world and 0.0158% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 104.92.121.161. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on sec.gov

sec.gov
adviserinfo.sec.gov
secsearch.sec.gov
searchwww.sec.gov
edgarfiling.sec.gov
meetings.sec.gov
anywhere.sec.gov
denebleo.sec.gov
go.sec.gov
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  12,521
Google +:
  283
Linkedin:
  781
Stumbles:
  39,195
Buffer:
  22
Pins:
  0

sec.gov Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 62.9%69.2%1873
China 5.2%2.7%13129
India 4.1%3.0%9279
Japan 3.0%7.8%10865
Canada 2.6%2.6%4386
United Kingdom 1.9%0.8%13160
Germany 1.5%1.0%16931
Hong Kong 1.0%1.0%3407
Philippines 1.0%0.7%2789
Italy 0.7%0.4%22071
Nigeria 0.7%0.2%6252
Spain 0.7%0.5%19275
Romania 0.7%0.8%4573
Australia 0.7%0.5%10953
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.6%14637
France 0.6%0.2%36687
Singapore 0.5%0.4%5649

sec.gov popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
51/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
POOR
37/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
98/100

More details:

Where do visitors go on sec.gov

sec.gov
adviserinfo.sec.gov
secsearch.sec.gov
searchwww.sec.gov
edgarfiling.sec.gov
meetings.sec.gov
anywhere.sec.gov
denebleo.sec.gov
go.sec.gov
OTHER

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 190,245$2,182.11
Japan 21,444$68.62
Canada 7,148$50.11
China 7,423$22.94
United Kingdom 2,199$13.70
Germany 2,749$13.28
India 8,248$13.20
Australia 1,375$10.35
Hong Kong 2,749$9.48
Italy 1,100$3.84
Korea, Republic of 1,650$3.83
Singapore 1,100$3.29
Philippines 1,924$3.12
Romania 2,199$2.60
France 550$2.58
Spain 1,375$1.53
Nigeria 550$1.44

www.sec.gov visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.dotgov.gov...
% DOTGOV WHOIS Server ready
Domain Name: SEC.GOV
Status: ACTIVE

>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-05-08T12:56:29Z <<<
Please be advised that this whois server only contains information pertaining
to the .GOV domain. For information for other domains please use the whois
server at RS.INTERNIC.NET.

Type Ip Target TTL
MX adc-stamp02.sec.gov 300
MX d2-ironport02.sec.gov 300
MX opc-stamp01.sec.gov 300
MX d1-ironport02.sec.gov 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
SOA 300
Mname crow.sec.gov
Rname cops.sec.gov
Serial Number 2017061802
Refresh 10800
Retry 300
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
AAAA 20
AAAA 20
A 104.92.121.161 20
NS a7-65.akam.net 300
NS a6-64.akam.net 300
NS a20-66.akam.net 300
NS a1-32.akam.net 300
NS a18-65.akam.net 300
NS a3-67.akam.net 300

 

sec.gov review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 6 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 6 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

https://www.sec.gov/layout/jquery-1.7.1.min.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/respond.js
https://www.sec.gov/js/third-party/svg4everybody.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery

https://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/font-awesome/4.5.0/css/font-awesome.min.css
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Raleway:300,400,500,600&subset=latin
https://www.sec.gov/layout/shared.css
https://www.sec.gov/layout/app.css
https://www.sec.gov/css/third-party/slick/slick.css
https://www.sec.gov/css/home-page.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

https://www.sec.gov/css/home-page.css
https://www.sec.gov/css/third-party/slick/slick.css
https://www.sec.gov/data/company_tickers.json
https://www.sec.gov/images/investor-hero.jpg
https://www.sec.gov/images/marketstructure-website-slide.jpg
https://www.sec.gov/images/whistle***er-info-promo.jpg
https://www.sec.gov/js/home-page.js
https://www.sec.gov/js/third-party/moment.min.js
https://www.sec.gov/js/third-party/slick.min.js
https://www.sec.gov/js/third-party/spin.js
https://www.sec.gov/js/third-party/svg4everybody.min.js
https://www.sec.gov/js/third-party/typeahead.bundle.min.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/app.css
https://www.sec.gov/layout/footerstyle.css
https://www.sec.gov/layout/foresee-trigger.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/foundation.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/foundation.section.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/jquery-1.7.1.min.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/jquery.hoverintent.min.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/jquery.jscrollpane.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/jquery.mousewheel.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/jquery.offcanvas.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/jquery.tools.min.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/non-ie-bottom.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/respond.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/secheaderstyle.css
https://www.sec.gov/layout/shared-bottom.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/shared-printfix.css
https://www.sec.gov/layout/shared.css
https://www.sec.gov/layout/superfish.min.js
https://www.sec.gov/ecms/images/sec-header-background.png
https://www.sec.gov/ecms/images/sec-logo.png
https://www.sec.gov/ecms/images/sprite-images.png
https://static.doubleclick.net/instream/ad_status.js
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-TD3BKV
https://d15vqlr7iz6e8x.cloudfront.net/assets/legacy/sayt/ui-bg_flat_75_ffffff_40x100.png
https://search.usa.gov/assets/sayt.css
https://search.usa.gov/assets/sayt_loader.js
https://search.usa.gov/assets/sayt_loader_libs.js
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects

http://sec.gov/
http://www.sec.gov/
https://www.sec.gov/

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

https://www.sec.gov/images/marketstructure-website-slide.jpg
https://www.sec.gov/images/investor-hero.jpg

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<button type="button" class="slick-prev slick-arrow">Previous</button>
<a href="/marketstructure/"></a>
<button id="edgar-search-button" type="submit" class="button postfix table-block">Search…c</button>
<a href="/rules/propose…7/34-80130.pdf">Release</a>
<a href="/sitemap.shtml">Site Map</a>

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript

https://www.sec.gov/layout/jquery.jscrollpane.js
https://www.sec.gov/js/third-party/moment.min.js
https://www.sec.gov/js/third-party/spin.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/shared-bottom.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/respond.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/foundation.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/jquery.mousewheel.js
https://www.sec.gov/js/home-page.js
https://www.sec.gov/layout/foundation.section.js

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS

https://www.sec.gov/layout/app.css
https://www.sec.gov/layout/shared.css
https://www.sec.gov/css/home-page.css

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML

https://www.sec.gov/
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$426.23
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$12,786.84
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$155,573.26
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
43,149
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,294,461
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
15,749,273

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 34,244$392.78
Canada 1,787$12.53
Germany 797$3.85
India 2,309$3.69
China 965$2.98
United Kingdom 352$2.19
Australia 275$2.07
Japan 643$2.06
Singapore 319$0.95
Hong Kong 275$0.95
Italy 187$0.65
Romania 462$0.55
Spain 261$0.29
France 60$0.28
Philippines 135$0.22
Korea, Republic of 66$0.15
Nigeria 11$0.03

Do you want to know more about our website?